PRIVACY

I. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Identification of the entity responsible for processing the personal data:

The entity responsible for processing the collected personal data is: PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L., provided with the CIF: B-40550782
Hereinafter, Data Controller.

The contact information of the entity is as follows:

Address: C/ REVERENDO JOSE Mª PINAZO, 9-BJ-DRCHA, CP 46022, VALENCIA
Telephone contact: +34 633 353 789
Email contact: info@ploidyandgenomics.com

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring compliance with the data protection regulations to which it is subjected. The user can contact the DPO designated by the Data Controller using the following contact information: info@ploidyandgenomics.com

Registration of Personal Data

The personal data collected by PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L., through the forms presented on its pages, will be entered in an automated file under the responsibility of the Data Controller, and duly declared and registered in the General Data Protection Regulation that can be checked in the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (https://www.aepd.es/) in order to facilitate, speed up and comply with the commitments established between PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. and the User, or the maintenance of the relationship established in the form sheets that he/she fulfils, or to respond to a request or a query.

II. PERSONAL DATA CATEGORIES

The categories of the data treated in PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L., are only identifying data. They do not deal with special categories of personal data within the meaning of the article 9 of the GDPR.

2.1 Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the user’s personal data will be subjected to the following principles set forth in the article 5 of the GDPR:

2.2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the treatment of personal data is the unequivocal and express consent, and agreements to seek such consent by verifying the User for the treatment of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The user will have the right to withdraw his consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw the consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent will not impose limitations to the use of the Website.

In the cases in which the User must or can provide his/her data through forms to make queries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the website, he/she will be informed in the case that the fulfilment of any of them is mandatory for being essential for the proper development of the operation performed.

2.3 Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing, or until the User requests its deletion.
When the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the period during which the personal data will be kept or, when this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

2.4 Recipients of personal data

In order to properly manage the service provided and the personal data of its users, PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. will have the collaboration of third party service providers that can have access to your personal data on behalf of PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. as a result of their provision of services. PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. undertakes to subscribe with them the corresponding data processing contract, through which it will impose, among others, the following obligations: apply appropriate technical and organizational measures; treat the personal data for the agreed purposes and taking only the documented instructions of Ploidy and Genomics, S.L .; and to delete or return the data to PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. once the provision of services is finished.

In the event that the Data Controller aspires to transfer personal data to a third country or international organization, at the time the personal data is obtained, the user will be informed about the third country or international organization to which the data is intended to be transferred, as well as the existence or absence of a decision of adequacy of the Commission.

2.5 Personal data of minors

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the GDPR and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may grant their consent to the processing of their personal data in a lawful manner. In the case of a child under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the treatment, and this will only be considered licit to the extent that they have authorized it.

2.6 Secrecy and security of personal data

PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to guarantee the security of personal data and to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of data. all personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to the mentioned data.

However, because PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. can not guarantee the safety of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller compromises to notify the User without undue delay when a break of the security of personal data occurs and there is likely to entail a high risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Following the provisions of article 4 of the GDPR, violation of the security of personal data means any break of security resulting in the destruction, loss or accidental or unlawful alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorized communication or access to the mentioned data.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and guarantee through a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom he makes the information accessible.

 

III. RIGHTS DERIVED FROM THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The User may exercise the following rights recognized in the at any time before the Data Controller:

Thus, the user may exercise his/her rights by written communication addressed to the Data Controller, PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L., specifying:

This application and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and/or email:
Postal address: C/ REVERENDO JOSE Mª PINAZO, 9-BJ-DRCHA, CP 46022, VALENCIA
Email: info@ploidyandgenomics.com

3.1 Links to third-party websites.

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to web pages of third parties other than PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L., which therefore are not operated by PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. The owners of said websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy procedures.

3.2 Complaints to the official control authority.

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the current regulations in the way in which his/her personal data is being processed, the User will have the right to effective judicial protection and to present a complaint to an official control authority, in particular, in the State in which he/she has his/her usual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (http://www.agpd.es).

 

IV. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGE IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is mandatory that the User reads and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, as well as it is mandatory that he/she accepts the processing of his/her personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed to the data processing by the supposed means, during the deadlines and for indicated purposes. The use of the Website implies the acceptance of its Privacy and Cookies Policy.

PLOIDY AND GENOMICS, S.L. reserves the right to modify its Privacy and Cookies Policy, according to its own criteria or as a consequence of a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change from the Spanish Data Protection Agency. The user will be explicitly notified of any changes or updates to this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy was updated on the 25th of May 2018. To adapt to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of the 4th of April 2016, regarding the protection of physical persons regarding to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (GDPR).